High Contrast

Moving On Tyne & Wear

MOTW Privacy Notice

What is MOTW?

MOTW (Moving on Tyne & Wear) is funded by The National Lottery Community Fund and the European Social Fund. At MOTW We support people in Tyne and Wear who are aged 18+ and out of work due to health issues and other barriers, such as long-term unemployment, debt, low skills, or housing issues. We are committed to making a real and lasting change in the Tyne and Wear.

Who manages MOTW?

MOTW is managed by Mental Health Concern (MHC) a charity providing a wide range of specialist services throughout the North East of England. MHC are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office. Our registration number is Z4639161

MHC is a registered charity in England (charity number: 519332). Registered Address: Mental Health Concern, 36 Brenkley Way, Blezard Business Park, Seaton Burn, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE13 6DS.

Why is my information being recorded on MOTW?

MOTW is a Building Better Opportunities Programme, and our funders, The National Lottery Community Fund and the European Social Fund, in collaboration with MOTW are required to have access to and monitor information.

The information you provide to MOTW will be shared with the Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) and used to evaluate this project and to report to The National Lottery Community Fund and the European Social Fund for monitoring purposes, in line with European Commission regulatory requirements.

Your information will also be shared with research organisations working on behalf of the Department for Work & Pensions who may contact you to discuss your involvement in the project for research purposes. Participation in research is voluntary and you will be asked to consent before taking part in any research activity you may be contacted about.

The DWP may also link your personal details to official administrative records in order to monitor your employment status before your ESF support began and 6 to 12 months after you left. This information may also be shared with research organisations working on behalf of the DWP however individuals will not be identifiable and you will not be contacted about
this research. Data will not be used or shared for any commercial or marketing purposes.

At all times your information will be kept securely, and nobody will have access to it that shouldn’t.In addition to this, MOTW are required to commission an evaluation to assess the efficiency of our work. The company we have requested to undertake our evaluation is ECORYS UK Ltd.
MOTW is a partnership of 15 specialist organisations, and we will be required to share certain information between partners. They carry out this work as a public task, which is the necessary processing of information for performing a task that is in the public interest. This is sometimes referred to as the ‘legal basis’ for processing information.

The legal basis for the processing information

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the DWP is the data controller in respect to information processed which relates to all participation in the European Social Fund. ESF grant beneficiary organisations are data processors in respect to information processed which relates to participants in the operations and projects funded by the European Social Fund. DWP is not the controller for any other / additional data collected by MOTW that is not essential for delivering the ESF programme, or for any personal data that would normally be collected anyway by MOTW.

The ESF Programme Action Note 018/18 sets out the lawful basis for processing personal data under ESF.

What information is recorded on MOTW?

In order to provide you with information and assess your suitability for MOTW, we may collect personal information about you from telephone conversations, emails, referral forms, our website and written communications. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, email address, telephone number and the nature of our contact.
Once you commence on the MOTW programme we will record additional information, including:
• Basic personal details such as name, date of birth, and nationality, and some ‘sensitive’ details, such as ethnicity.
• Your employment status and whether you have the Right to Live and Work in the UK.
• Records of contacts with navigators, e.g. on the street/in the office.
• Support needs information, such as if you are experiencing digital or financial barriers or you have problems with your physical or mental health.
• Other information that will help to ensure navigators understand the services you need, such as whether you are currently homeless or affected by housing exclusion.

Marketing

In the course of our marketing, we may ask to take your photo and ask for your name in relation to our real-life stories and case studies. We can also anonymise such stories so that you are not identifiable to the general public. In all cases, we do so with your written consent.

You have the right to withdraw this consent. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and as such you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

How long will my information be kept?

A requirement by the European Social Fund is that information on the MOTW programme must be stored for 13 years once the programme has come to an end. The MOTW programme is due to end 31st December 2021, therefore information will be stored until 30st December 2034. This has been extended in August 2019 following additional funding. Originally, the programme was due to end December 2019.
All personal data held by DWP or research contractors for the purposes of evaluation will be permanently deleted no more than six months after the research has been completed (i.e. when the final report is published on GOV.UK).

Personal data held by DWP for all other ESF purposes as required by European Commission regulations will be retained in line with the current guidance on GOV.UK at:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/591617/ESF_Guidance_on_document_retention.pdf

What are my rights?

You have a range of rights in relation to the information that is held about you by MOTW. You can make a request to the MHC in relation to any of these rights, and a response must provide within one month. You can make requests via our partners, directly to MOTW management team or email data.protection@concerngroup.org
You have the right to be informed about the processing of your information on MOTW programme. This document is designed to tell you everything you need to know about this.
You have the right to see a copy of the information that has been recorded about you on MOTW.

If you think that any information that has been recorded about you on MOTW is inaccurate, you can ask for it to be corrected. The MOTW management team will discuss this with you, and with the partner that recorded the information, to see if changes need to be made.
You have the right to restriction of your information being processed. You will need to provide ‘grounds relating to your particular situation’.
You have the right to ask for your information to be erased. This is not an automatic right and will only apply in certain circumstances, such as if you have given consent in relation to our real-life stories and case studies.

You have the right to request that your information is restricted from being accessed or used. You might request this temporarily while other requests you make are being investigated, or permanently if you have successfully objected to your information being processed.
If you do not wish your personal data to be used for ESF evaluation purposes please contact ESF.EVALUATIONS@DWP.GSI.GOV.UK and we will delete your data held for these purposes and you won’t be contacted about participating in research.

More information about how and why DWP uses your personal information, including how to ask for a copy of the personal information DWP holds about you can be found in DWP’s Personal Information Charter at:
https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions/about/personal-information-charter
Information about how to ask for a copy of the information DWP holds about you (known as a ‘Right of Access Request’) can be found at:
https://www.gov.uk/guidance/request-your-personal-information-from-the-department-for-work-and-pensions

Who can I contact if I have a question or complaint?

If you have any questions about MOTW or would like to make a request in relation to any of the rights described above, you can email the MOTW management team at enquiries@motw.org.uk or call on 0191 217 3206.

If you would like to make a complaint about how your data has been recorded or shared on MOTW you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the body that regulates data protection in the UK. You can contact them on 0303 123 1113 or via their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Site delivered by